Technical Program

Monday, Sept. 6th

9:20-11:00 Papers from open call – “Security, resilience and privacy”

Chair: Prof. Sergio Palazzo

  • Laura Galluccio (University of Catania, IT), Alessandro Leonardi (University of Catania, IT), Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, IT), Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, IT): A Taxonomy of context privacy in the pervasive and heterogeneous scenarios of the Internet of Things
  • Lorenzo Mucchi (University of Florence, IT), Luca Simone Ronga (CNIT, IT), Enrico Del Re (University of Florence, IT): Intrinsically secure physical layer cryptography in wireless networks
  • Pierluigi Failla (University of Siena, IT), Mauro Barni (University of Siena, IT): Gram – Schmidt Orthogonalization on Encrypted Vectors
  • Simone Teofili (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata, IT), Enrico Nobile (Universita di Roma Tor Vergata, IT), Salvatore Pontarelli (University of Rome, IT), Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, IT): IDS Rules adaptation for packets pre-filtering in gbps line rates

11:00-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-13:00 Papers from open call – “New visions for a trustworthy Internet”

Chair: Dr. Stefano Salsano

  • Nikolaos Fotiou (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR), Giannis Marias (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR), George Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, GR): PSIRP: Security Aspects of a Clean Slate Information Oriented Internet Architecture
  • Raul Cafini (University of Bologna, IT), Walter Cerroni (Universita’ di Bologna, IT), Carla Raffaelli (University of Bologna, IT), Michele Savi (University of Bologna, IT): Enforcing Security in Multi-Service Programmable Routers for Future Internet
  • Anna Del Grosso (University of Rome La Sapienza, IT), Marco Listanti (University of Rome “La Sapienza”, IT), Andrea Baiocchi (University of Roma “La Sapienza”, IT), Matteo D’Ambrosio (Telecom Italia, IT): Secure Pseudonymous Access (SPA) to Overlay Data Dissemination Network
  • Maria Chiara Pettenati (University of Florence, IT), Lucia Ciofi (University of Florence, IT), David Parlanti (CNIT, IT), Franco Pirri (University of Florence, IT), Dino Giuli (University of Florence, IT): An Overlay Infrastructural Approach Towards a Web-wide Trustworthy e-Identity Management System

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:40 Special session on “Security in Online Social Networks”

Chair: Dr. Thorsten Strufe and Dr. Sonja Buchegger

  • Waqar Ahmad, Asim Riaz, Henric Johnson, Niklas Lavesson (Blekinge Institute of Technology Karlskrona, SE): Predicting friendship intensity in online social networks
  • Leyla Bilge, Marco Balduzzi, Davide Balzarotti, Engin Kirda (EURECOM, FR): A Summary of Two Practical Attacks against Social Networks
  • Ioannis Krontiris (Goethe University Frankfurt, DE), Felix C. Freiling (University of Mannheim, DE): Urban Sensing through Social Networks: The Tension between Participation and Privacy
  • Thomas Paul (TU Darmstadt, DE), Sonja Buchegger (KTH, SE), Thorsten Strufe (TU Darmstadt, DE): Decentralizing Social Networking Services

15:40-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:40 Special session on “Secure Collaborative Systems”

Chairs: Prof. Fabio Massacci and Dr. Federica Paci

  • Elena Ferrari (Univ. of Insubria, IT): Access control and Privacy in On-line Social Networks: Issues and Solutions
  • Marco Anisetti, Claudio A. Ardagna, Ernesto Damiani (Universita` degli Studi di Milano, IT), and Volkmar Lotz (SAP Research, DE): Certifying Security and Privacy Properties of Services
  • Barbara Martini (CNIT, IT), Paolo Mori, Fabio Martinelli, Aliaksandr Lazouski (CNR, IT), and Piero Castoldi (Scuola Sup. Sant’Anna, IT): Time-continuous Authorization of Network Resources based on Usage Control
  • Fabio Massacci, Federica Paci, and Olga Gadyatskaya (Univ. of Trento, IT): Dynamic Assignment of Users to Activities

19:00 Social event


Tuesday, Sept. 7th

9:30-10:00 Keynote speech – Dr. Leonardo Chiariglione: “Catering to the sustainable evolution of the digital media foundations”

10:00-11:15 Special session on “Network monitoring”

Chair: Dr. Saverio Niccolini and Dr. Sandra Tartarelli

  • Francesco Fusco (IBM Research, CH), Luca Deri (ntop, IT) and Joseph Gasparakis (Intel, IE): Towards Monitoring Programmability in Future Internet: challenges and solutions
  • Nico d’Heureuse, Sandra Tartarelli, Saverio Niccolini (NEC Europe, DE): Analyzing telemarketer behavior in massive telecom data records
  • Dorgham Sisalem (Tekelec, DE): SIP Overload Control: Where are we today?

11:30-16:00 Boat tour of Ponza, with on-board lunch

17:00-19:00 Special session on “Content”

Chair: Dr. Leonardo Chiariglione

  • Youngkwon Lim (ETRI, Hanyang University), Jechang Jeong (Hanyang University): MPEG standards for emerging multimedia services
  • Jaime Delgado (UPC, ES), Víctor Torres (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, ES), Silvia Llorente (UPC, ES), Eva Rodríguez (UPC, ES): Rights management in architectures for distributed multimedia content applications
  • Christian Timmerer, Michael Grafl, Hermann Hellwagner (Klagenfurt Univ., AT), Daniel Negru (University of Bordeaux, FR), Eugen Borcoci (University “Politehnica” of Bucharest, RO), Daniele Renzi (bSoft ltd, IT), Anne-Lore Mevel (Thomson Grass Valley, FR), and Alex Chernilov (Optibase, IL): Scalable Video Coding enabling Content-Aware Networks: Research Challenges and Open Issues
  • Andrea Detti, Nicola Blefari Melazzi (Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata, IT): Network-layer solutions for a content-centric Internet

Wednesday, Sept. 8th

9:00-11:00 Papers from open call – “Network monitoring and management”

Chair: Dr. Luca Veltri

  • Nicola Bonelli (CNIT, IT), Andrea Di Pietro (University of Pisa, IT), Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, IT), Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, IT), Fabio Vitucci (W.I.N. – Wireless Integrated Network, IT): Towards smarter probes: in-network traffic capturing and processing
  • Emanuele Cipollone (University of Rome “Sapienza”, IT), Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome La Sapienza, IT), Umberto Mannucci (University of Rome “Sapienza”, IT): Autonomic network configuration in IEEE 802.15.4: a standard-compliant solution
  • Felix Strohmeier (Salzburg Research, AT), Nicola Bonelli (CNIT, IT), Alfredo Salvador (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, ES): AS-Level Network Delay Evaluation with Privacy-preserving Passive Network Monitoring
  • Maurizio Aiello (National Research Council, IT), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council (CNR), IT), Gianluca Papaleo (IEIIT, IT): A Scalable and Cost-Effective Framework for Traffic Monitoring in Virtual LANs
  • Giuseppe Tropea (LightComm srl, IT), Georgios Lioudakis (National Technical University of Athens, GR), Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, IT), Dimitra Kaklamani (National Technical University of Athens, GR), Iakovos Venieris (National Technical University of Athens, GR): Introducing Privacy-Awareness in Network Monitoring Ontologies

11:00-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-13:00 Papers from open call – “Quality of Service/Experience, Security in multimedia”

Chair: Prof. Giuseppe Bianchi

  • Anna Lina Ruscelli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, IT), Gabriele Cecchetti (Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Pisa, IT), Giuseppe Lipari (Scuola Superiore S.Anna, IT), Angelo Alifano (Universita` di Pisa, IT): Improving the QoS support in HCCA-EDCA mixed IEEE 802.11e networks
  • Marco Petracca (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, IT), Franco Mazzenga (University of Rome Tor Vergata, IT), Remo Pomposini (University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, IT), Francesco Vatalaro (Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata, IT): Impact on QoS of Femtocells Defecting from Dynamic Frequency Selection Algorithms
  • Jan Porekar (SETCCE, SI), Kajetan Dolinar (SETCCE, SI), Mitja Vardjan (SETCCE, SI): Personal Smart Spaces with Inherent Support for Maintaining Quality of Services in Case of Device Partitioning
  • Simone Cirani (University of Parma, IT), Riccardo Pecori (University of Parma, IT), Luca Veltri (University of Parma, IT): A Peer-to-peer Secure VoIP Architecture